POP MONTREAL add Ty Segall solo acoustic, Blanck Mass, Havoc (of the infamous Mobb Deep) & more to reveal final line up! 13-17th September!

POP MONTREAL FESTIVAL

– Reveal final line up with additions incl. Ty Segall solo acoustic, Blanck Mass & Havoc (of the infamous Mobb Deep)
– Special talks, sessions & films also announced
– Line up includes: Royal Trux, RZA, Lady Kier, Moor Mother, Weyes Blood, Austra, Hurray For The Riff Raff, Aldous Harding, Jessy Lanza, Swet Shop Boys & more
– September 13-17

The festival is in 3 weeks and today POP Montreal are adding more than 200 bands. They are getting ready to bring the party to THE MILE END and all adjacent neighborhoods. They are adding Ty Segall solo acoustic for an intimate concert and rapper Havoc, the co-founder of legendary hip hop group Mobb Deep. We are really excited to be bringing the Seattle-based KEXP Radio to Canada for the very first time who will be filming 12 live sessions from Breakglass Studios, featuring performances by SamitoThe LuyasTess RobyThe Barr Brothers, and more! POP Montreal are also honoured to be partaking in the 10th anniversary celebration of the Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples on the opening night of POP.

Speaking of celebrations, the festival is highlighting Montreal’s 375th year by putting on a day of FREE events onSaturday, September 16th, as part of Sessions 375. The daytime programming will take place at POP Quarters (3450 St-Urbain) and feature music by local favourites Orkestar KriminalKlô PelgagAba & PreachBonjayLunice and Kid Koala’s Vinyl Vaudeville. After night falls, the action will move up to the Rialto Theatre Complex (5719-5723 Ave. du Parc), where 5 venues will open their doors for a night of more FREE shows. From RZA: Live from the 36th Chamber of Shaolin, to Aldous HardingLido PimientaLaura Sauvage and Think About Life, the public will be invited to venture through the 4-floor complex, and discover new art and sounds from 7pm to 3am!

View POP Montreal trailer:

POP Quarters will also be hosting all the FREE POP Symposium talks, with festival artists such as Yves TumorMoor MotherRoyal TruxWilliam Basinski, a cooking beats workshop with Lunice, as well as panels by Women in Music Montreal and a discussion on how cultural communities can support Indigenous resurgence. The Record Fair is also moving to POP Quarters this year and will take place on the Saturday andSunday, featuring live music, DJs and a listening lounge with complimentary Auchentoshan scotch cocktails inspired by selected festival artists.

They’re also putting on a stellar year of film programming through our Film POP segment, with a slew of International, North American, and Canadian premieres with films programmed from festivals as varied as CannesSlamdanceSXSW, and CPH: DOX. The world premiere of (Mitchell Stafiej | Canada, 2017) will open the fest, featuring an all-star cast of Montreal-based musicians, including Alex Zhang Hungtai (Love Theme, ex-Dirty Beaches, Last Lizard), Romy Lightman (Tasseomancy), Petra GlyntBernardino FemminielliCaro Diaro, and Alexis O’Hara, followed by a musical performance by the bands featured in the film later that night at the Piccolo Little Burgundy (Late Night).

It will also be a big year for Art POP with over 15 events and 30 participating artists. Highlights include a video installation and performance by Maya Stovall, one of the selected artists of this year’s Whitney Biennial; an artist talk and performance by a New York artist Baseera Khan; and a Céline Bureau Artist Residency that will take over an entire floor of POP Quarters, featuring artists such as the internationally renowned sculptor Dominique Sirois and painter Peggy Kouroumalos.

There will also be loads to check out during Puces POP, Fashion POP and Kids POP. Read on below for more details and highlights. Don’t stress though. Just show up for the party with your Super Pass or POP Hopper and get ready to be elevated.

2017 Puces POP Programming

Accessories
Bookhou – Caravel – Cartouche MTL – FM300 – Minute Papillons  – Paisley Platypus – Sara dans la lune – Sous-bois – Tandem & co – Veinage
Art & prints
Ana Roy – Dionosky – Felix Gerard – Illustrateur – Fleur Maison – iLikeMaps – Jackie Bassett – Laucolo – MC Marquis – Osheaga – Señuelo – Spilt Milk Mtl – Stephanie Chen – Toujours Correct – Une Raton – Yelena & Frey
Jewelry
Yesyeslola – Annie Lespérance – Brelokz – Claudine Moncion Joaillière – Garnotte de luxe – Isabelle Kapsaskis/joaillière – Julie Carmichael Textiles – La Manufacture – Fait Main – Lucie Veilleux – Nina.Nanas – Oeil Noir – THIS ILK
Ceramic
Cindy Labrecque – DOMPIERRE – Elizabeth Hamel artiste céramiste – Goye artiste céramiste – Parceline ceramique – Vanessa Villarreal Ceramics – Virginie Laliberté
Food
bepOp – de baies et de sève – Cure de Jouvence Cissy – Domaine des 15 lots – Dumornay Delis Inc. – grooviola gourmet granola – Les Chocolats Monarque, Inc. – Madame Dibou les gâteaux – Mark’s Hot Sauce – Sinai Gourmet – tata soupe – Thés C.G. – U MAIN
Housewares
5eptentrional – B Factory – Bigarade – Blanc soja – Blisscraft + Brazen – Créations EME – Kozouf – la fabrik éco. –  La Rosa – Milan – Table Wear – TATTARI – Unpredictable Magnets
Bodycare
Anakiel – BB&MOI – BUTR, savon sur mesure – Cocooning Love – Cucamanga – DEUX Cosmétiques – Dot & Lil / Clark & James Grooming Co. – ÉCODERMA – Flamme & Mousse – Les Industries Groom – Miss Marmite – Nuphar – Tonic – Voilà
Babies & Kids
Atelier Cheval de bois – Atomes Crochus – Bertille&Léon – BlackSnaps – Catherine Soucy – Clair de Prune – D’amour et de bave – Des enfantillages (by Shed creative space) – Hochet Gaga – La fée raille – ouistitine – Supayana
Clothing
Amélie Tourangeau – BEURD – Brother Merle Artwork – Ellesmere Lingerie – Estée Preda – floramaille – Mercedes Morin – noémiah – Softladie

2017 Record Fair Programming
BBAM! Gallery – BlackDressKOde Music – DJ Solespin – Dub Ditch Picnic Records  – Duplication.ca – Explosivegroove – MUCHO GUSTO/TIR GROUP – NNA Tapes – Nick Osicka – Serge Bellerose – Sonowax – Zorgal

2017 Fashion POP Programming
Design :
Theo Chauvirey, Jessy Colluci, Genia Demarco , Julie Desjardins , Gabriel Drolet-Maguire , Teia Lindfors, Constance Massicotte, Selly Niang, Matt Shelest, Remi Van Boche
Editorial 
William Arcand, Yan Bleney, Gab Bois, Sabrina Cassis, Alexandre Faulkner, Samuel Fournier, Pierre Manning, Lionel Perron, Juan Palacio & Carol Ribeiro, Kaven Tremblay

2017 Film POP Programming
A (Mitchell Stafiej | Canada, 2017 | 85 min) – A LIFE IN WAVES (Brett Whitcomb | United States, 2017 | 74 min) – DESERT HEARTS (Donna Deitch | United States, 1986 | 91 min) – HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES (John Cameron Mitchell | United Kingdom/ United States, 2017 | 102 min) – KUSO (Flying Lotus | United States, 2017 | 105 min) – NEW JACK CITY (Mario Van Peebles | United States, 1991 | 100 min) – ON THE SLY: IN SEARCH OF THE FAMILY (Michael Rubenstone | United States, 2017 | 82 min) – RZA: LIVE THE 36th CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Lau Kar-Leung | Hong Kong, 1978/2016 | 115 min) – THE ALLINS (Sami Saif | Danemark, 2017 | 74 min) – THE MAN FROM MO’WAX (Matthew Jones | United Kingdom, 2016 | 109 min)

2017  POP Symposium Participants
Aaron Lakoff – Aerin Fogel – Aliya Pabani – Amina Abodoma – Amy Fort – Amy Macdonald – Anika Mottershaw – Ari Swan – Aryanna Rousseau – Beth Martinez – Bojan Bošković – Clare Paterson – Colleen Krueger – Courtney Montour – Cyprian Buś – Danica Evering – David Lametti – David Zinman – Erin Gee – Evan Dubinsky – Jared Leon – Jesse Locke – Joe Steinhardt – John Fischer – Jonathan Shedletzky – Juana Molina – Katie Jensen – Katie Lee – Kyria Kilakos – Lady Kier – Laurel Sprengelmeyer – Lunice – Mar Sellars – Marilis Cardinal – Melody McKiver – Meyer Billurcu – Michael Venus – Mona Dehghan – Moor Mother – Nelson Arreguín – Nikita Lavrinenko – Pat Curley – Peggy Hogan – Rachel Weldon – Raymond Biesinger – Robin Wattie – Royal Trux – Ryan Dyck – Sergio Da Silva – Skawennati – Skeena Reece – Stephane Moraille – Susan Abramovitch – Sybil Bell – Tao-Ming Lau – Tina Piper – Vic Galloway – Will Straw – William Basinski – Yves Tumor

2017 Art POP Artists
ALICIA MERSY – ALIX FERRAND – AYSE GAUTHIER – BASEERA KHAN – BASEL ABBAS AND RUANNE ABOU-RAHME – BEN COMPTON – CELINE BUREAU – CK2 – DOMINIQUE SIROIS – DURGA CHEW-BOSE – ELENA AILES – EMILY PELSTRING – FIONA DUNCAN – HEA KIM – JACOB WREN – JAY “J-BERD” KEATING –  JOHANNA HELDEBRO – JOHN ANCHETA – KATE LEWIS – LENA YOUKHANA – LUCAS LAROCHELLE – MAYA STOVALL – MEL ARSENAULT – MICHELE NOX – MONIQUE PALMA WHITTAKER – PAULE GILBERT – PEGGY KOUROUMALOS – SABRINA MAISONNEUVE – SKEENA REECE – STEFFANI JEMISON – SORAYA FATHA – THE SOCALLED JOSH DOLGIN – TREVOR GOULD – WONG KIT YI

2017 POP Montreal Music Artists
Aba & Preach  – Abigail Lapell – Absolutely Free – achrome/アクローム– Ada Lea – Aldous – Harding – Alexia Avina – Algodón Egipcio – Alien Boy – Alison Wonderland –Alsarah & The Nubatones – An Albatross – Anette Zénith (Me Float) & Julien Champagne – Aquarius – Aron D’Alesio – Arthur des Jaguars – Athena Holmes – Austra – Avec pas d’casque – Bambi Lou – Barre – Barry Paquin Roberg – BBQT – Beep Test – Beliefs –Bernardino Femminielli – Bernice – Best Fern – BEYRIES –Biblical – Bing & Ruth – Bitch Falcon – Black Bambi – Blanck Mass – Blanka – Bleach Day –  Blue Odeur – Bodywash –Bonjay – Bossie – Buffalo Hat Singers – Cam Maclean – Camille Delean – Caravane – Carla J. Easton – Carla Sagan – Carodiaro – Casper Skulls – Cedric Noel – Charm Taylor – Chloe Charles – Chocolat – Christian Sean – Clay and Friends – Colour Wheel – Common Deer – Common Holly – Cones – Consilience – CRABE – Daily Alice – Daniel Isaiah –  David – Maxim Micic – Dead Obies – DEAF – Dentist – Desert Bloom – DJ Andy Williams – DJ Interstellaire II – DJ Lady Kier – DJ Pachi Pachi – DJ Sivani – Doe Paoro – Doffing – Donzelle – Doom Tickler – Doomsquad – Double Date With Death – Dråsa – Drones Club – Duchess Says – Duotang – EBHONI – Echo Beach – Egyptrixx – Ellemetue – ELOHIM – Émilie Payeur – Ensemble Sonique II – Exit Someone – Eyeballs – Fabrizio Cammarata –Faith Healer – Fake Palms – Family Band – Femme Accident – FET.NAT – Fleece – Florda Well – FOONYAP – Forever – Fountain – Fred Woods – Fredy V. & The Foundation – Freelove Fenner – Frisky Kids – Fuzzy Undertones – Gary’s House – Gazm – Gentleman Brawlers – GG Love – GG Peach – Ghost Twin – Gigi French – ginla – Gladys Lazer – Goodbye Honolulu – Graham Van Pelt – Guillaume Vallée – Guizo La Nuit – Heart Attack Kids – Heathers – hey! dw – Holobody – Holy Data – Honey Beard – Hoodlem – Hua Li – Hurray for the Riff Raff – I Shot Samo – Inland Island – Isaac Vallentin – iSiPHiTHiPHiTHi – J. Berd – Jah Cutta – Jaiden Davis Jones – James Irwin – Jason Bajada – Jay Arner – Jay Som – Jaye Bartell – Jeremy Dutcher – Jessy Lanza – Jo Marches – Joanne Pollock – Joe Grass – Joey Sherrett – John Maus – Johnny Black – Johnny Jr. – Jon Cohen Experimental – Joni Void – Juana Molina – Julie Aubé – Justin Wright – Kaie Kellough – Kali Uchis – Kee Avila – Kid Koala’s Vinyl Vaudeville – King Woman – Klô Pelgag – Know – L CON – L.A. FOSTER – LAPS – Laura Sauvage – Le Havre – Le Winston Band – Lemongrab – Les Louanges – Les Passagers – Lido Pimienta – L’il Andy – Little Scream – Little You, Little Me – Loïc April – LOLAA – Lonely Boa – Lonely Boa – Look Vibrant – Loon – LOS – Lou Canon – Love Theme – Lucius P. Thundercat – Lucy Dacus – Luna Li – Lunice – Lydia Képinski – M U D I E – Maggy France – Magnolian – Manners – Mappe Of – Marrakesh – Mauno – Max Comeau – Max Henry – Max T – May Have – Maybe Greys – Maylee Todd – – Mélanie Venditti – Melody McKiver – Men I Trust – Micah Erenberg – Mich Cota – Michele Nox – Middle Kids – Mighty Diamonds – Mike Shabb – Mitchell Bailey –MJ Farrell – MKRNI – Mono No Aware – Moon King – Moor Mother – Morthouse – Motherhood – Mount Eerie – MOURN – Mouth Breather – Mr. Walter – Mundy’s Bay – MUNYA – Myriam Boucher – Nancy Pants – Naomi Punk – Napster Vertigo – Narcy – Needles//Pins – Nennen – New Fries – Nick Johnston – Nicolet –Night Shop – Nina Segalowitz – Nnamdi Ogbonnaya – No Aloha – NOBRO – November – NOVEMBER – OHARA – Ora Cogan – Orkestar Kriminal – OURI – Pallice – Pang Attack – Papi Chulo – Paraphonique – Pascale Project – Pat Dillon Moore – Patrik – PENNY DIVING – Pet Sun – Petra Glynt – PHERN – Phony Ppl – Pierre Kwenders – pillowcount – Pins & Needles – Plini – Po Lazarus – PONY – Pottery – Public Service Broadcasting – Pulgas – Quay Dash – Queen of Swords – Radiant Baby – Ramon Chicharron – Rara Jazz de Montréal – Raveen – Rebelle – Renny Wilson – respectfulchild – Robbie Ivon – Royal Canoe – Royal Trux – RZA: Live From the 36th Chamber of Shaolin – S.H.R.I.M.P. – Sage Reynolds – Sam Coffey & The Iron Lungs – Sarah Pagé – Saxsyndrum – Scattered Clouds – Sea Oleena  – Serpentwithfeet – Shades of Culture – Sheenah Ko – Slight – Small Talk – Smileswithteeth – Smithers – Smokes – Soccer Mommy – Soclose – Son Little – Sorry Girls – Sportsfan – Stef Chura – Stefan Schneider – Steve Jr. – Still Kicking – Strange Froots – Strangerfamiliar – Sueños Y Raíces – Sunfields – SWEAT – Swet Shop Boys – Syngja – Tali Taliwah & the Ruckus – TAM – Tamara Sandor – Tampa – Teen Daze – TEKE TEKE – Tess Roby – Thanya Iyer – The Acorn – The Baggios –The Besnard Lakes perform The Besnard Lakes Are the Dark Horse – The Dears play No Cities Left – The Foreign Resort – The Going Away Present – The Hypochondriacs – The Jerry Cans – The Painters – The Rising Few – The Seams – The Sick Things – The Sorority (pHoenix Pagliacci) – Thee Oh Sees – These Guy – Think About Life – Thrifty Kids – TiKA – TONNES – Tooth & The Fang – Traces – Trails – Trio Joubran featuring Youssef Hbeich –Twist – Ty Segall Solo Acoustic – Tyrone Wells – Umji Kelezo – Un Blonde – Vagabon – Val Thomas – Vallens – Valleys – Venus – Vikki Gilmore – VJ Minou Lunch – Vogue Dots – Vulvets – Wake Island – Wasiu – We Are Monroe – Weyes Blood – Whitney K – William Basinski – Windigo – Wine Lips – Woolworm – WROTE – Year of Glad – Young Mammals – Young Satan in Love – Yves Tumor – Zach Phillips – Zen Bamboo – Zoe Sky Jordan – Zouz

POP MONTREAL DELEGATE PASS – EARLY BIRD PRICE EXTENDED UNTIL SEPT 1 – APPLY HERE!
(Early Bird Price $400CAD – $600CAD Reg.)
View list of confirmed delegates here

Links:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Youtube
Soundcloud 
Artist Press Material

Share
Share on Pinterest
« »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories